Login | Register


All times are UTC - 7 hours


It is currently 2019-Nov-19 5:59 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: bringers?
AgePosted: 2009-Feb-16 12:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: 2009-Feb-14 11:25 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
Location: Winfield, KS
The General's mana cost limits what coloured mana symbols may appear on cards in the deck: if a coloured mana symbol is not present in the General's mana cost, the deck may not contain any cards using that mana symbol. Lands with a basic land type (basic lands, Shock lands, Dual lands, Shadowmoor CIPT-basics, etc) contain the corresponding mana symbol(s) as per CR 212.6g.

the bringers have an alternate casting cost, "you may pay WUBRG instead of paying bringer of the X dawn's cost" i'm using a Sek'kuar deathkeeper deck, running the red bringer, can i do that with the afore mentioned rule? it has a white and a blue mana symbol in it, but its notusing them. its not a big problem, i was just wondering if i could still use the card or find another fatty to reanimate.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
AgePosted: 2009-Feb-16 1:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: 2008-Mar-24 12:14 am
Age: Elder Dragon
Location: Oakland, CA
Bringers are the "classic" exception. Almost any playgroup will allow them , but their current official status is that they are only legal in 5-color decks.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
AgePosted: 2009-Feb-16 1:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: 2009-Feb-14 11:25 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
Location: Winfield, KS
thank you!
i'll run it by my group and see what they think.

_________________
Image

check out the Mighty Emergence combo.
Thraximundar, "lets paint the town red"
Teysa, Orzhov Scion (retired)
Sasaya (in the making)
Isamaru (in the making)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
AgePosted: 2009-Feb-19 9:50 am 
EDH Rules Committee
User avatar

Joined: 2006-May-24 10:14 am
Age: Elder Dragon
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Correct. I wholeheartedly encourage local groups to make house rules that they think are best--just realize that there's an EDH canon that will apply elsewhere.

_________________
"Leave the gun. Take the cannolis."


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bringers
AgePosted: 2009-Mar-22 7:09 am 

Joined: 2009-Mar-22 7:02 am
Age: Wyvern
Location: Boulder, CO
So, I have a futher question about Bringers. If I use the alternate casting cost, does that make the particular Bringer a five color creature? It will affect if I have additional targets for spells such as Runes of the Deus and others like them in my Horde of Notions deck.

I looked on Oracle and found no errata, so that means they are, or they aren't, straight up. :?

_________________
Are you happy to see me, or is that a Quietus Spike under your robes?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
AgePosted: 2009-Mar-22 8:04 am 
EDH Rules Committee
User avatar

Joined: 2006-May-24 10:14 am
Age: Elder Dragon
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
No. A card's colors are only determined by what's in its mana cost (check out rule 203.2), unless the creature for some reason says something specific, such as Crookshank Kobolds.

_________________
"Leave the gun. Take the cannolis."


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 30 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: