Login | Register


All times are UTC - 7 hours


It is currently 2019-Nov-18 10:14 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question: Spawnsire of Ulamog
AgePosted: 2016-May-20 11:39 am 
User avatar

Joined: 2016-May-16 12:03 pm
Age: Dragon
Location: The Blind Eternities
In RL Kruphix deck I built, I was curious about playing spawnsire of Ulamog and his cmc 20 ability saying Cast any number of eldrazi you own from outside of the game without paying their mana costs. Does mean my sideboard or i really get to summon +100 eldrazi and scions I own?

_________________
Image

RaiRai's Decks of Otherworldlyness:

Unknown Horizons
Bane of the Vast 1.0
Call from Eternity
Twisted Nightmares


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question: Spawnsire of Ulamog
AgePosted: 2016-May-20 11:52 am 

Joined: 2015-Jan-14 2:58 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
RaiRai wrote:
In RL Kruphix deck I built, I was curious about playing spawnsire of Ulamog and his cmc 20 ability saying Cast any number of eldrazi you own from outside of the game without paying their mana costs. Does mean my sideboard or i really get to summon +100 eldrazi and scions I own?


It's treated as a wish effect, so sideboard only (Rule 13).

Quote:
13. Abilities which refer to other cards owned outside the game (Wishes, Spawnsire, Research, Ring of Ma'ruf) do not function in Commander without prior agreement on their scope from the playgroup.

_________________
Deepglow Skate
Antis wrote:
I'm seriously suspicious of any card that makes Doubling Season look fair and reasonable.


Last edited by Spectrar Ghost on 2016-May-20 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question: Spawnsire of Ulamog
AgePosted: 2016-May-20 11:57 am 

Joined: 2015-Jan-14 2:58 pm
Age: Elder Dragon
Also, Scions are tokens, and are not considered cards, so they couldn't be wished anyway.

Quote:
108.2. When a rule or text on a card refers to a “card,” it means only a Magic card. Most Magic games use only traditional Magic cards, which measure approximately 2.5 inches (6.3 cm) by 3.5 inches (8.8 cm). Certain formats also use nontraditional Magic cards, oversized cards that may have different backs. Tokens aren’t considered cards—even a card that represents a token isn’t considered a card for rules purposes.

_________________
Deepglow Skate
Antis wrote:
I'm seriously suspicious of any card that makes Doubling Season look fair and reasonable.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: